Privacy Policy – collection and use of personal data by HN Group A/S

Processing of personal data in connection with performance of trading contract

In connection with your correspondence, enquiry or order, you have entered/provided a number of personal data, including, in particular

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your payment details/billing information

We process these personal data when we execute your order, as this is necessary to ensure that we can meet our part of the transaction/contract as well as in a subsequent period of 84 months, making it easier for you to do business with us again – and personal data are also stored to enable us to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven). 

If you have ordered delivery, details about your name, address, telephone number and email address will be disclosed to our carrier(s) for delivery of your order.

Processing of personal data – consent

We process your email address and the information about your order and/or request to us until this is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

You can always withdraw your consent. You can do this either by using the link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at marketing(at)hngroup.dk to inform us that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and general correspondence.

We use third parties to process your personal data and consent information provided when registering for our newsletters. We have entered into data processing agreements with these data processors, which are our guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules on protection of your personal data.

Data security

Regardless of whether we process your personal data for the performance of a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always treat your personal data securely and confidentially in accordance with the current legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Your data will only be used for the purpose for which they have been collected, and they will be erased once this purpose has been met or is no longer relevant.

Disclosure, objection, rectification, data portability and erasure

You can always contact us to learn what personal data we have about you. You can do so by contacting:

HN Group A/S
CVR no. 16441104
Kløvermarken 310
DK-7190 Billund
Tel.: + 45 75338700
Email: marketing(at)hngroup.dk 

If there are errors in our data, you can always ask to have them rectified so that our data about you are correct, and you also have a right to receive the data in a commonly used format (data portability). If you have any requests for changes or data portability, you are also very welcome to write to us at the above email address.

If you no longer want us to process your personal data, or if you want us to restrict the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request for this to the above email address.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your email address (so that we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), you may do so at any given time by clicking a link in the individual newsletter.

If you wish to complain about HN Group A/S’s processing of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at the address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen, tel. + 45 33 19 32 00, email:  dt(at)datatilsynet.dk.